Name:The Prince of Wales, Princetown

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th century historic maps, the Prince of Wales hotel is thought to have been established around 1845. Still continues as the Prince of Wales inn to present day.

• HOTEL (XIX - 1845 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows the 'Prince of Wales Hotel'.

Early 20th century historic map shows the building just marked as 'Public House'.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 86-7 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Built in 1854, the Price of Wales was the third public house to be built in Princetown. Very little has changed to the exterior of the building over the years, although internal a number of alterations have taken place. The restaurant was added in 1989 and was formerly part of the backyard which was then covered with a roof and later enclosed to make a bottle store. The public bar has exposed stone walls complete with three large stone fireplaces. During the 1980s-1990s the landlord painted the exterior a different pastel colour each year, causing it to stand out from the other (mostly grey granite) buildings in the town. Said to be haunted.

Modern map marks the building as 'hotel'.