Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot

Summary

Magnetometer survey identified a large number of anomalies associated with archaeological features comprise linear and curvlinear forms many of which are likely to be former field boundaries, ridge-and-furrow and field drains.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Pre))

Dean, R., 2016, Land at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359853.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey on land at Wolborough Barton, Newton Abbot.
105 magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or structures. Of these, seventeen are likely to represent a former field boundaries recorded on historical maps. A similar anomaly group probably represents an unmapped disused quarry. Three groups may represent former routeways such as stock paths or un-ditched tracks. Eighteen groups are thought to represent historic ridge-and-furrow cultivation. The sixty four remaining magnetic anomaly groups have characteristics that are typical of anomalies representing former field and enclosure boundaries of unknown origin and more than one phase of land enclosure.