Name:Extractive pits north east of Wolverstone Moor, Awliscombe parish

Summary

Two former extractive pits of possible medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014 as a shallow, irregularly shaped earthwork pits on the south-west facing combe slopes north-east of Wolverstone Moor, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The pits are situated on mudstone geology.

The pits do not correspond with any features depicted as earthworks.

Two irregularly shaped pits were visible as earthworks.

Two former extractive pits of possible medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014 as a shallow, irregularly shaped earthwork pits flanking Wolverstone Hill Road, on the south-west facing combe slopes north-east of Wolverstone Moor, Awliscombe parish.
The pits follow the route of the road for up circa 50 metres and are circa 11 metres wide to the west of the road and 23 metres wide to the east. The pits do not correspond with any earthworks depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or Tithe Map for Awliscombe parish, supporting the interpretation that they had probably passed out of use prior to the 1850s. Both old marl and gravel pits were depicted in this area on the OS First Edition map, and the precise function of the pits cannot therefore be ascribed on the basis of the earthwork remains alone. Their location on mudstone geology might support the interpretation as marl pits, possibly for agricultural use or in the manufacture of cob for building.