Name:Abbotsham Court

Summary

Late 16th century house with 18th and 19th century alternations and extensions. Now subdivided into three dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Shebbeare, C. E., 1920-1921, Untitled Source, 289-295 (Article in Serial). SDV12460.

Abbotsham Court once known as Shebbearetown and the ancient residence of Shebbeare family Other details: Plates.

Much evidence of later extensions to an older house which lacks features of dateable antiquity but has some thick walls and beams.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954 - 1955, Devon Parish Notes, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV231757.

Majority of interior passages not straight nor are floor levels. Low down in a wall annexing oldest part of house to north wing is stone bearing initials ISCS probably initials of Shebbeare family. The name was changed between 1850 and 1878, the occupiers were the Shebbeare family, at least in the 18th century.
Cornborough. The house was built by a Mr Icenny, a merchant of Bideford in 1750.

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford UD, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1628.

Abbotsham Court. Central portion appears from outside to be early 18th century, built of brick faced in roughcast. Two storeys. Five sash windows. Wings added in 1841 and 1872. House here since Elizabethan times, date stone possibly 1565. Remains of an ancient tower.

Meade, H. M., 1988, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV12463.

No inspection permitted .

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbotsham, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1633.

Abbotsham Court,Tower House and East Wing (formerly listed as Abbotsham Court). House, now 3 dwellings. Late c16 origins to central range; early/mid c17 extension to rear and early c17 wing to right; central range refront c 1720 and altered c 1870; wing to left built c 1840. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roofs; rendered stone lateral and end stacks. U-plan with front wings. Front of central range of c 1720, of 2 storey and attic, five window range. Flat rendered arches over early c19 16-pane first floor sashes; late c19 ground floor, with margin lights to half-glazed double doors and plate glass sashes in square bays; 3 gabled roof dormers with late c19 sashes and casements. Crenellated bya to right has early c19 16-pane sash above half-glazed late c19 door. Wing to right has 3 bay left side wall of irregular fenestration with mid c19 horned 16-pane sashes. L-plan wing of c 1840 to left has 2 late c19 three light mullioned and transomed windows with argin lights; tall tripartite sash with margin lights to front gable; late c19 half-glazed door and similar sashes to left side wall. Three gabled wings to rear, comprising 2 mid c19 wings flanking early/mid c17 wing. Also to rear is a mid c18 three storey watch-tower with crenellated parapet.
Interior: Abbotsham Court to left has interior of c 1840, including staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail, moulded cornices, and decorative plasterwork and Doric doorcase in front room. Tower House to centre has 2 late c16 upper crucks, each with ridge purlin set in notched apex, to roof of front range; early/mid c17 addition to rear has two A-frame trusses with trenched purlins and pegged collars with notch-lapped joints. East wing to right not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Nos. 437, 2461 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

'Shebbear Town' house and farm recorded on Tithe Map (plot 81). Probably associated with W. de Shibburgh and A. de Shipbburg, taxed in 1332. Lomas suggests site of Abbot's manor house, but no evidence. By the 1886 Ordnance Survey the house had been rebuilt as 'Abbotsham Court', and the farm element moved south (site 622).

Abbotsham Court.

Marked as three properties, Abbotsham Court, Tower House and The Coach House.

Abbotsham Court, Tower House and East Wing. (Formerly listed as Abbotsham Court). House, now 3 dwellings. Late C16 origins to central range; early/mid C17 extension to rear and early C17 wing to right; central range refronted c. 1720 and altered c. 1870; wing to left built c. 1840. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roofs; rendered stone lateral and end stacks. U-plan with front wings. Front of central range of c. 1720, of 2-storey and attic, 5-window range. Flat rendered arches over early C19 sixteen-pane first floor sashes; late C19 ground floor, with margin lights to half-glazed double doors and plate glass sashes in square bays; 3 gabled roof dormers with late C19 sashes and casements. Crenellated bay to right has early C19 sixteen-pane sash above half-glazed late C19 door. Wing to right has 3-bay left side wall of irregular fenestration with mid C19 horned 16-pane sashes. L-plan wing of c. 1840 to left has 2 late C19 three-light mullioned and transomed windows with margin lights; tall tripartite sash with margin lights to front gable; late C19 half-glazed door and similar sashes to left side wall. 3 gabled wings to rear, comprising 2 mid C19 wings flanking early/mid C17 wing. Also to rear is a mid C18 three-storey watch-tower with crenellated papapet. Interior: Abbotsham Court to left has interior of c. 1840, including staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail, moulded cornices, and decorative plasterwork and Doric doorcase in front room. Tower House to centre has 2 late C16 upper crucks, each with ridge purlin set in notched apex, to roof of front range; early/mid C17 addition to rear has two A-frame trusses with trenched purlins and pegged collars with notch-lapped joints. East wing to right not inspected but likely to be of interest.
Date first listed: 20th February 1958
Date of most recent amendment: 19th October 1988