Name:Devonshire Flats, Princetown

Summary

No longer extant. This row of imposing three storey dwellings was known as Devonshire Flats, or Devonshire House. Built as accommodation for prison officers families, there were ten small flats per floor. They were demolished in the 1960s and the current row of houses (Devonshire Row) was constructed on the site in around 2006.

• TERRACE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Terrace of five dwellings is depicted on the late 19th century.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The terrace is clearly visible on the 1940s aerial photograph.

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part I, 26 (Monograph). SDV359850.

Image of the Devonshire Flats; an imposing row of three-storey dwellinngs that stood opposite the church. They fell into such a state of disrepair that they were demolished.

This aerial photograph shows the dwellings are long gone by this time; the area is grassed over and trees / bushes have grown on the site.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 145, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

Devonshire House was a large prison building which was built in 1872 as No. 1 warders' block. Later it became E-block and finally Devonshire House before its demolition in the late 1960s. The final demolition of a small part of the basement took place in 1971 after which the area was landscaped.
It was built as 30 flats for prison officers' families, each with just three rooms (two bedrooms, a tiny living room and tiny scullery off the living room). It was clearly very cramped for officers with larger families. This three-storey building had ten flats per storey, and a wash-house at the back with a peat burner to heat the boiler and six troughs, one for each family. There were only four water-closets for six families! The plans were signed on 22 November 1872 by Edward Du Crane.

The 2006 aerial photograph shows the current row of houses being constructed.