Name:Extractive pit north west of Grange Farm, Dunkeswell parish

Summary

A former probable extractive pit, possibly a marl pit, was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as a small earthwork under tree cover, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Grange Farm, Dunkeswell parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork corresponds with an area depicted as an orchard.

The visible earthwork corresponds with an area depicted as an orchard/copse.

An earthwork pit is partially visible.

The plot and earthwork remain largely obscured by dense tree cover.

The plot remains symbolised as woodland.

A former probable extractive pit, possibly a marl pit, was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as a small earthwork on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Grange Farm, Dunkeswell parish. The pit measures at least 50 by 40 metres in size but might be as much as 10 metres longer in each direction, dense tree cover largely making accurately transcribing the earthwork difficult. The visible earthwork corresponds with an area depicted as an orchard or copse on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map and Tithe Map for Dunkeswell. This supports the interpretation that the pit had probably passed out of use and subsequently utilised as an orchard and/or copse by the mid-19th century. The pit remains largely obscured by tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.