Name:Extractive pit south of Allerbear Farm, Combe Raleigh parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an oval earthwork on the north-east facing slopes to the south of Allerbear Farm, Combe Raleigh parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any map feature.

The location of the visible earthwork corresponds to an area depicted as a copse.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5027 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

An earthwork pit was visible under light tree cover.

The pit is visible through dense tree cover.

A former extractive pit of probable medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an oval earthwork measuring circa 38 by 26 metres in size on the north-east facing slopes to the south of Allerbear Farm, Combe Raleigh parish. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map or Tithe Map for Combe Raleigh. A copse is depicted here on the OS First Edition map. This supports the interpretation that the pit had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century and was subsequently utilised for woodland. The pits remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 albeit almost entirely obscured by dense tree cover.