Name:Isca, Princetown

Summary

Isca was built very early on in the prison's history. In 1850 it came into use as the school master's house and was also used as a small school for prison staff children until the prison officers' school was built in 1874. It became the official quarters for the chief officer for many years and finally became a basic prison officer's quarter. This is one of the original Napoleonic War Prison civilian dwellings and one of Princetown’s earliest buildings.

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1812 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XIX - 1840 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map; 55 on the apportionment.

Shown on the later 19th century historic map; may have been extended.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 145, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

Isca was built very early on in the prison's history. It is shown as Mr Carpenter's House on early maps. In 1850 it came into use as the school master's house and was also used as a small school for prison staff children until the prison officers' school was built in 1874. It became the official quarters for the chief officer (class 2) for many years and finally became a basic prison officer's quarter.

Stanbrook, E., 2002, Dartmoor's War Prison & Church 1805-1817 (Monograph). SDV359848.

Isca, Tavistock Road. This house had been built and was being lived in by 1812. It appears on the map of the War Prison complex drawn by John Wethams in 1812, and is listed as being occupied by Mr Carpenter who rented the Prison slaughterhouse. This is one of the original Napoleonic War Prison civilian dwellings and one of Princetown’s earliest buildings.

'Isca' is depicted on the modern mapping.