Name:Blackabrook House, Princetown

Summary

No longer extant, this housing block was built in 1880 as prison officer housing. It was a similar size to Devonshire Flats. Demolished after the Second World War, it was replaced with Blackabrook Avenue houses in 1950.

• TERRACE (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

The row of houses is depicted on the early 20th century historic map (not shown on previous edition).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Housing block is visible on the aerial photograph.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 125, 145, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

Blackabrook House was built in 1880 and was of similar size to Devonshire House. It was formerly built as No. 2 warders' block, later becoming A-block, then Blackabrook House prior to demolition after the Second World War. It was replaced with 30 Cornish Units for prison officers' families in 1950 which were named Blackabrook Avenue and are still in use by officers. The large pile of stones behind the units is Blackabrook House which was also used for storage by the Admiralty in the Second World War.
Plan showing the layout of buildings inside Blackabrook House; each flat had three bedrooms and a living room, with tiny scullery and use of the two washblocks and six toilets in yard (shared with the other other five families in the block.