Name:The former ladies' club, Princetown

Summary

Built in 1806-09 as part of No. 1 barrack block, becoming a reading room for warders after the convict prison opened. It became the prison officers ladies' club prior to the relinquishing of the lease in the 1980s, and is now private.

• BARRACKS (XIX - 1806 AD to 1809 AD (Between))
  • READING ROOM (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • LADIES CLUB (XX - 1950 AD? to 1989 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows the barrack buildings, which presumably this was a part of.

The late 19th century historic map only shows the outline of the barracks, with no internal detail of buildings.

'Reading Room' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 147, 161 photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

Built in 1906-09 as part of No. 1 barrack block, becoming a reading room for warders after the convict prison opened. It became the prison officers ladies' club prior to the relinquishing of the lease in the 1980s, and is now private.

Stanbrook, E., 2002, Dartmoor's War Prison & Church 1805-1817 (Monograph). SDV359848.

Reading Rooms, Barrack Road. Built 1807-9 as part of the complex to house the militia guarding the Napoleonic prisoners of war. Was the Barrack Master’s House and also known as Barrack No. 1. It is a rare survivor of this complex.

Dwelling is depicted on the modern mapping.