Name:Dart Cottage, Princetown

Summary

Dart Cottage was built from 1806-09 as No. 11 barrack block. This building was the guardroom at the entrance to the barracks compound at the bottom of Barrack Road. The barrack gate-hangers can still be seen in the old gated pillar at the side of Dart Cottage. In convict days this barrack became a staff quarter. It was handed back to the Duchy in the 1980s, sold on and is now a private home.

• BARRACKS (Constructed, XIX - 1806 AD to 1809 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows barracks buildings, which this was presumably one of.

The later 19th century historic map shows only the outline of the barracks area, with no internal detail.

Building is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 147, 161 (Monograph). SDV359843.

Stanbrook, E., 2002, Dartmoor's War Prison & Church 1805-1817 (Monograph). SDV359848.

Dart Cottage, Barrack Road. Built 1807-9 as part of the complex to house the militia guarding the Napoleonic prisoners of war. Was a Guard House and also known as Barrack No. 11. It is a rare survivor of this complex.

'Dart Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.