Name:Prison slaughterhouse, princetown

Summary

No longer extant, this was the site of the slaughterhouse and butchery for the war prison and is depicted on the Tithe Map. Not shown on later historic maps and this is now the site of the school.

• ABATTOIR (XIX - 1809 AD to 1810 AD)

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 1 The War Prison 1809-1816 Parcere Subjectis, 33, figure (Monograph). SDV359842.

A slaughterhouse was opened on the site of what is now the village school in the early 19th century to feed the war prisoners (over 10,000 men including the staff). The stream, now called Moor Brook, runs down to the Blackabrook River past the site of the butchery building, providing a fresh supply of water. After it had been used, the water was diverted to the foul leat that carried sewerage from the war prison to Thomas Tyrwitt's land.

Stanbrook, E., 2002, Dartmoor's War Prison & Church 1805-1817, 29, 36, 54 (Monograph). SDV359848.

A slaughterhouse was requested in 1809 and built at a cost of £370. It was still under construction a year later; taking 10 months to complete. In July 1813 a fire broke out at the slaughterhouse, which had originally been thatched. The roof was completely destroyed and it was decided to replace it with slates.