Name:Extractive pit north east of Wadhayes farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of probable medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an oval earthwork on the west-facing slopes of St Cyres Hill to the north-east of Wadhayes farm, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit.

A pit was visible as a subtle earthwork in the south-east corner of the field.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1149-1150 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST1303 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359482.

An oval pit was visible as an earthwork.

A former extractive pit was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital elevation data of 2006 plus digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 as an oval earthwork under pasture, measuring circa 55 by 34 metres in size, on the west-facing slopes of St Cyres Hill to the north-east of Wadhayes farm, Awliscombe parish.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map or the Tithe Map for Awliscombe. This supports the interpretation that the pit had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The pit is located on mudstone bedrock, which might support an interpretation as a marl extraction pit. Marl was commonly extracted to improve soil quality or provide material for cob buildings from the medieval period to the 18th and 19th century but many marl pits were redundant by the time of the Tithe Survey.