Name:Anti-tank obstacles to north-west of Mill Brook, Axminster

Summary

Four probable concrete anti-tank obstacles on the east of the road bridge across the River Axe are visible as small structures on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948. They were probably removed or destroyed soon afterwards. Part of the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Short stretches of concrete anti tank obstacles on the southeast side of the bridge, linking with anti-tank ditches.

Four small structures are visible.

Four small structures, just over one metre in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the late 1940s. They are interpreted as anti-tank obstacles forming part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line established in 1940-1941, and seem to fortify the river bank either side of the east side of the road bridge. They have been transcribed as rectangular in plan, although their form is hard to distinguish from the available imagery.
None of the structures are visible on later available aerial photographs, suggesting that they had been removed or destroyed by river erosion.