Name:Extractive pits west of Oaklands Farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

Two former extractive pits of probable medieval to 19th century date were visible on images derived from digital elevation data of 2006 as small irregularly shaped earthworks on the west-facing slopes north and west of Oaklands Farm, overlooking the River Wolf, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Shallow earthwork pits were visible as subtle earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST1303 03-JUN-2006 (Cartographic). SDV359482.

Shallow earthwork pits were visible.

The southern pit corresponds with a pond depicted on the current MasterMap base layer.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch Map or the Tithe Map for Awliscombe. This supports the interpretation that the pit had probably passed out of use by the mid-19th century.
The pits are located on mudstone bedrock, which might support an interpretation as marl extraction pits. Marl was commonly extracted to improve soil quality or provide material for cob buildings from the medieval period to the 18th and 19th century but many marl pits were redundant by the time of the Tithe Survey.