Name:CHURCH in the Parish of Northam

Possible site of medieval church.

Osa=ss42nw9.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/26(1954-1955)101-102/devon parish notes.

Des=meade, h. M. /letter with amendments of parish checklist/(2/12/1988).

Des=anon/abbotsham checklist notes.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww taw-torridge tidal waters improvements part 3:cornborough stw/(1994)8/(emafu report 94.12).

MEADE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14240.

Vis=2/12/1988 (meade) the presumed site of the old parish church where there is a house called 'old stone' at one time did belong to the barton (meade).

Vis=1/7/1977(os) area is now developed as extension to a holiday camp. Church stood at junction of four lanes north of pusehill, it is now occupied by a bungalow. A glebe terrier of 16th-17th century date mentions it. Dean milles (1775) says that the walls on the south side and the porch were still standing, but with no tower. Foundations were uncovered during the building of the bungalow. The site is significant in relation to the missionary activity in the 5th and 6th centuries, and the chapel may be one founded by st. Endelienta, in the 6th century, and it is dedicated to her. The move of site to the present church occurred no later than the early 13th century (hoskins).

Vis=estimated -/-/1974(haswell) site of original church built by monks of tavistock abbey after norman conquest some ruins were still extant in elizabethan times and subject of a report of the church authorities.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Field named 'chapel field' now occupied by bungalow. Embossed stone, with fleur-de-lis and a cross, found nearby at unknown date. Now set into road boundary wall of west pusehills (anon).