Name:The Oratory, Princetown

Summary

The Oratory of St John Vianney was built in 1914 for the Roman Catholic priest and included a small chapel and confessional for the use of prison staff and their families. Later used as the farm manager's quarters before being sold off. Now a private dwelling.

• PRIVATE CHAPEL (Constructed, World War I - 1914 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

'The Oratory of St John Vianney' is depicted on the mid-20th century historic map for this first time.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 159 (Monograph). SDV359843.

The Oratory of St John Vianney was built in 1914 for the Roman Catholic priest and included a small chapel and confessional for the use of prison staff and their families. The Roman Catholic priest did a lot of work in the prison but eventually moved out and the building's last use was as the farm manager's quarters. It was eventually relinquished back to the Duchy of Cornwall and sold; now a private home. Before the oratory was built, Roman Catholics used Hisworthy House for services.

The Oratory is depicted on the modern mapping.