Name:Hisworthy House, Princetown

Summary

This former bakehouse was built around 1808 for the provision of some of the bread required for victualling the War Prison complex. Before the oratory was built, Roman Catholics used Hisworthy House for services. It is described on some old drawings as 'The Engineer III House'.

• BAKERY (Constructed, XIX - 1808 AD to 1808 AD?)
  • PRIVATE CHAPEL (XIX to World War I - 1850 AD to 1914 AD?)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

House is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 159 (Monograph). SDV359843.

Before the oratory was built, Roman Catholics used Hisworthy House for services. The date of the house is unknown but it is described on some old drawings as 'The Engineer III House' and appears to date to some time in the late 19th century.

Stanbrook, E., 2002, Dartmoor's War Prison & Church 1805-1817 (Monograph). SDV359848.

Hisworthy, Tavistock Road. This former bakehouse was built around 1808 for the provision of some of the bread required for victualling the War Prison complex. It was leased to Messrs Hagerman, Drake and Twynham, and rented out to Mr Thorne, a miller from Tavistock, for £30 a year. There were instances of bad bread being supplied and attempts made to prosecute the lessees.
It is one of Princetown’s earliest buildings. This is the earliest Napoleonic War Prison bakery to be built outside the actual Prison itself.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.