Name:'Bideford Black' Mine, Bideford

Summary

A series of depressions marking the remains of workings for 'Bideford Black' - a low grade coal used to manufacture pigment.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Foulstone, M. S., 1980, Openwork (Worksheet). SDV336672.

A series of depressions in the grounds of Moreton park runs from SS438266 to SS442266. These are remains of working for 'Bideford Black' - a low grade coal used to manufacture pigment. Extraction probably continued into 20th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.

The area covered by the grid reference is shown as Slade Park on the 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map, not Moreton Park. No depressions were noticed in Moreton Park to the south of Abbotsham Road, although the ground may have been levelled when the playing fields were created.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Grenville College (Moreton House), Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338362.

King, L., 2011, Land at Grenville college, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Report, 4, 12 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349164.

During an archaeological evaluation on land at Grenville College, an area of disturbance was noted in the north-east area of the site, adjacent to an area of potential open cast mining. Here the underlying natural had been disturbed creating a broad shallow ditch-like feature which may have related to the mining activity. No dating evidence was found.