Name:Military Base to north of Lime Road, Axminster

Summary

A probable Second World War base is visible as structures, trackways and hut bases or areas of bare ground on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. It could be associated with the Second World War Taunton Stop Line. By 1948 no superstructures were visible, and most of the site has since been developed for car parking.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1940, RAF/225A/UK854/3, RAF/225A/UK854/3 VD 22-23 29-JUL-1940 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356136.

Four rectangular areas of bare ground or low structures are visible, linked by trackways.

Several rectangular curved-roofed structures are visible and linked by trackways. Some rectangular areas of bare ground or concrete platforms are also visible.

The site is obscured by shadows, but some trackways are visible. No extant structures are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SY2998 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

Most of the area has been landscaped or tarmaced.

A probable Second World War base is visible as structures, trackways and hut bases or areas of bare ground on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. No superstructures were visible on the 1940 aerial photographs, although four rectangular pale areas suggest that huts were present here at some stage. By 1947 the alignment had changed and more rectangular features were visible, including the curved superstructures of ten huts, six of them consistent in size at circa 11 by 5 metres with an interpretation as Nissen-type huts. The trees present in 1940 had mostly been removed by 1947 and the 1947 layout has been transcribed as part of this project. The site is just to the east of the line of the defences around Axminster, and may have been associated with the construction of the Taunton Stop Line.
By 1948 no superstructures were visible, although some of the trackways remained visible as eroded ground or possible low structures. Most of the site has been developed for car parking in the second part of the 20th century, although it is possible that some remains are obscured by vegetation.