Name:Shrunken settlement west of Wolverstone

Summary

Evidence of a possible shrunken settlement potentially of medieval to post-medieval date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 as a range of earthwork ditches, banks and possible platforms on the south-east facing slopes west of Birds Farm, Wolverstone, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches and low banks were visible.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches, low banks and possible pits were visible.

Low earthwork ditches, banks and possible platforms were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 defining three possible former small enclosures on the south-east facing slopes west of Birds Farm, Wolverstone.
Rectilinear enclosures were visible centred on circa ST12200427 and circa ST12340422, measuring approximately 60 by 25 metres and 30 by 25 metres in size respectively. The third possible enclosure, at circa ST12280421, possibly corresponds with the site of a cottage within a similarly sized plot depicted on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe, recorded separately. Additional linear ditches, slight banks and possible pits were visible between the enclosed areas, possibly evidence of former field boundaries not depicted on the maps available to the survey.
The earthworks are tentatively interpreted as evidence of a shrunken settlement, perhaps three individual dwellings of medieval to post-medieval date that formed the previous western extent of Wolverstone village.