Name:Quarry to northwest of West Pulsehill, Northam

Summary

Broadly rectangular feature depicted on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map and visible as a cropmark on aerial photos and as an earthwork on LiDAR. It was suggested that this was the site of the old Abbotsham Church but this was located further to the north. The site probably represents a quarry or possibly a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Aph=raf april 1946(dcc no 3/53).

Des=meade, h. M. /parish checklist/(1988).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological assessment, taw-torridge tidal waters improvements/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.32).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww taw-torridge tidal waters improvements part 3:cornborough stw/(1994)8/(emafu report 94.12).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV270.

16/18c sources indicate that old abbotsham church was further n at ss426287 (see ss42nw/96). Additionally, a nearly square feature, respecting the line of the footpath and probably representing a quarry, is depicted at this location on 1st edn os map (turton + weddell, 1994).

Broadly rectangular feature depicted adjacent to footpath to northwest of West Pulsehill.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Rectangular Feature, Possibly Former Building (Worksheet). SDV358648.

Rectangular feature (building?) visible on aerial photograph west of Pusehill Farm. Site lies astride modern parish boundary but within Abbotsham. Possible site of old Abbotsham church.

Other details: Figure 1, site 4.

Whiteaway, T., 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed new Primary School at Abbotsham, North Devon, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336149.

Lidar shows possible mound like feature, possibly the feature depicted on the first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. May be a natural ridge/outrop.