Name:Field boundaries north of Collyhayes Farm, Awliscombe parish.

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 as linear earthwork banks on the south-east facing slopes to the north of Collyhayes Farm, Wolverscombe, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The southern section of the relict earthwork corresponded with a depicted field boundary.

The southern section of the boundary remained extant and in use.

Two linear banks were visible as earthworks.

Linear banks were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014 as earthworks abutting the road through Wolverstone on the south-east facing slopes to the north of Collyhayes Farm, Wolverscombe, Awliscombe parish. The banks were north-south aligned with 90 degree returns at one end, i.e. L-shaped earthworks.
The southern section of the visible earthworks corresponds with a boundary defining the western edge of a narrow plot depicted on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe (plot103), south of an access gate. The section north of the gate does not match any depicted boundary, but mirrors the depicted earthwork to the south, possibly supporting the interpretation that they were contemporary. The southern section remains in-situ but was removed in the second half of the 20th century.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries of possible post-medieval date that passed out of use from the early 19th century to the mid 20th century.