Name:Possible barrow south west of Limers Cross, Dunkeswell parish

Summary

A possible ring-ditch was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1950 on the higher west-facing slopes to the south-west of Limers Cross, Dunkeswell parish. The cropmark might be evidence of a levelled round barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age barrow about 400 metres south-west of Limers Cross

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A pale roughly circular cropmark of a possible levelled earthwork mound was visible enclosed by a narrow and poorly defined darker cropmark of a possible ditch.

A possible ring-ditch was visible as a cropmark 3 to 6 metres wide on aerial photographs of 1950, on the higher west-facing slopes to the south-west of Limers Cross, Dunkeswell parish. The paler enclosed roughly circular area, up to 24 metres in diameter, might be evidence of a levelled mound. The cropmark is interpreted as possibly forming over the levelled earthworks of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The cropmark was not visible on any other images available to the survey. Further work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to further clarify the nature of the buried remains.