Name:Former School, Peter Tavy

Summary

Opened in 1865 for girls and infants, this replaced the old school which was demolished in 1870 (and the boys moved to this school). Used as the village school until 1959, now the village hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SCHOOL (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1865 AD to 1959 AD (Between))
  • VILLAGE HALL (XX - 1959 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

'School' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged from the earlier historic map.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 14-19, photographs (Monograph). SDV359884.

Peter Tavy School was a two-roomed building opened in 1865 for girls and infants (the boys were still taught in the old school), the school cost £300 to build. Location of the old school is unclear (but a previous location of the school house was Church Cottage), but it was proposed to be demolished in 1870 as the new school was in place (the boys were then integrated into the new school). In the late 19th century village school were under pressure to become Board Schools but this was rejected by the Committee who voted to remain voluntary and independent. Details of School Masters and Mistresses given. In 1903 the Elementary Education Act took effect and the school came under the Devon Education Authority which saw a change in style towards formality and the Committee Minute Book of Peter Tavy became very correct. As with other Dartmoor schools, there was a lot of absenteeism, for the usual reasons of helping with faming chores as well as illness and bad weather.
In 1924 when Hillbridge school closed, those children were transported here. Major renovations took place in the mid-20th century after a large appeal raised funds to improve the school. The Mistress Miss Frances Docking (later Mrs Sleeman) was appointed in 1910 and was head until after the Second World War.
The school building was used for social functions and is the village hall today. The school finally closed in 1959.

'Hall' is depicted on the modern mapping.