Name:Possible Flood or Military Defences north-west of Stony Bridge, Axminster

Summary

Possible post-medieval or 19th century field boundary and flood defence along the river on the north-west side of Axminster, just west of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line. Visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and on lidar imagery captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FLOOD DEFENCES? (Constructed, Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • RIVER DEFENCE SITE? (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A linear feature, probably a water channel, is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, RAF/CPE/UK/2431 RP 3199-3200 22-JAN-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359315.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible in this location.

A substantial curvilinear earthwork bank, up to circa 17 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The east-facing side towards the river appears to be more substantial than the west-facing side. Its northern segment corresponds with a linear feature depicted in the late-19th century that appears to be a water channel, and at the southern end curves to the east towards a stream and Stony Bridge. Its proximity to the Second World War Taunton Stop Line suggests that it may have had a military function. However the water channel depicted on the pre-war OS mapping suggests that this could have been a particularly substantial field boundary that functioned also for flood defence, the water channel draining the land behind.

Action East Devon, 2017, Axminster Remembers, http://axremembers.actioneastdevon.org.uk/axminster-stories/norma-and-delphine (Website). SDV360244.

The interviewees state that the Yarty and Axe were dredged as part of the anti-invasion preparations, and the silt was used to bank up the sides.