Name:Brewhouse to north of Shamland, Abbotsham

Seventeenth century brewhouse with an eighteenth century barn extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• BREWHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Des=worksheet(meade, h. M. )/parish checklist(1988).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326887.

Vis=25/1/1983 (meade). The big barn was probably originally used as a dwelling house, with two windows (see sketch on worksheet) though only one extant. It also has a huge chimney; and a deep slit window high on the thick north wall. The barn is built of random stone (meade).

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford RD, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4813.

Building at Shamland.
Outhouse has 15th century mullion window with trefoil heads. Thatch roof recently replaced with corrugated iron.

Department of Environment, 1988, Abbotsham, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV329956.

Shamland, outbuilding approx. 10m north of house. Outbuilding. 17th century brewhouse, with 18th century barn extension. Coursed and dressed slatestone rubble; gabled corrugated iron roof; 17th century left end stack of stone finished in mid 19th century brick. 17th century one-unit plan, extended in 18th century. Front has double entry to barn and chamfered timber lintel over doorway to right of 18th century range; stone lintel over 14th century two-light wood-mullioned window with trefoiled heads to left. Timber lintel over doorway in left gable end.Two 19th century outshuts to rear left, with corrugated iron and pantile roofs. Interior: room to left has boarded open fireplace.