Name:Settlement earthworks north west of Aller Farm

Summary

A platform enclosed by and associated with narrow curvilinear ditches was visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Aller Farm. The earthworks are probably the remains of the former settlement of Higher Allers Cottage and possible field boundaries or drainage channels.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))
  • DRAIN? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The visible earthworks correspond in part with the settlement of Higher Allers Cottage and gardens, listed as plot 197.

A platform, disturbed ground and curvilinear ditches were visible as earthworks.

A subtle platform was visible and adjacent ditches were visible as an earthwork and cropmarks.

An earthwork platform approximately 28 by 30 metres in size was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Aller Farm. The platform was enclosed on three sides by a ditch between 2 and 4 metres wide that connected with a network of curvilinear ditches also visible as earthworks on the lidar derived images, most extensively downslope. Immediately west of the platform an area of disturbed ground was visible.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of the former settlement of Higher Allers Cottage and associated gardens, visible depicted on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe. In particular the platform was probably the remains of two garden plots east of the cottage, and the disturbed ground the location of the cottage and associated outbuildings. The curvilinear ditches are interpreted as possible former field boundaries or possibly more likely, drainage channels feeding into water courses to the south-west and east. The linear earthworks and platform probably include the platform and ditches recorded separately as MDV46333.