Name:Extractive pit west of Collyhayes Farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A small semi-circular former extractive pit of possible post-medieval to mid-19th century date was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 and digital images derived lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 on the south-east facing slopes west of Collyhayes Farm, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit was not depicted.

The pit was not depicted. A adjacent pit was shown and labelled Old Marl Pit.

A shallow earthwork pit was visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2006 ACCESSED 19-OCT-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

A roughly semi-circular pit, circa 50 by 30 metres in size, was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 and digital images derived lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, on the south-east facing slopes west of Collyhayes Farm, Awliscombe parish. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the available 19th century mapping and is interpreted as the remains of a former extractive pit potentially of post-medieval origin that was abandoned by the mid-19th century.
A pit immediately to the south-west, depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and therefore not transcribed by the survey, was labelled as an Old Marl Pit. The pit recorded here probably had the same function.