Name:Extraction Pit south-west of Uphay Farm, Axminster

Summary

Probable post-medieval or early modern extractive pit, visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1947 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It probably went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Several trees are depicted in this location.

Broadleaf trees are depicted in this area.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

An earthwork pit is visible.

An irregularly-shaped earthwork pit, circa 21 by 33 metres across, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The area is depicted with a group of trees on the available 19th century mapping and it is interpreted as the remains of an extractive pit that was abandoned by the mid-19th century.