Name:Schoolrooms at Fernhill, Ponsworthy

Summary

Documents record that children were taught at Ponsworthy, in various cottages, including Fernhill from the start of the 19th century until at least 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOLROOM (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1859 AD (Between))

L-shaped building depicted on the Tithe Map.

Late 19th century historic map seems to show a division between the main cottage block and the building at the south-western end.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 70 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Listed in the account books for the Widecombe and Dartmoor Charity Schools is Ponsworthy, where various "Dames' Schools" within cottages are recorded. Susannah Hamlyn was succeeded in 1810 by Elizabeth Hannahford, who taught for 10 years. Then Grace Warren taught at her cottage (Fernhill) until 1843, continued by Avis Easterbrook, also at Fernhill. The last dame teacher at Ponsworthy was Martha Wythicombe in the 1850s.

Modern map shows number 2-3 Fernhill.

Devon History Society, 2019, Early Victorian Schools, 15-16, 21-22 (Article in Serial). SDV363127.

The Widecombe and Dartmoor Schools Charity had been founded in 1796 and provided support for a number of small schools. The 1833 Enquiry identified four daily schools in the parish; Dunstone, Widecombe town, Ponsworthy and Poundsgate.