Name:School at Poundsgate, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Documents record that children were taught at Poundsgate from 1796, although it is unclear which building was used as the schoolroom.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SCHOOLROOM (XVIII to Unknown - 1796 AD (Post))

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 70 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Listed in the account books for the Widecombe and Dartmoor Charity Schools is Poundsgate, where Ann Stancombe of Hannaford taught 6 children. A later teacher may have lived at Sweaton. Elizabeth Hannahford is also named as another teacher, but location is not recorded.

Devon History Society, 2019, Early Victorian Schools, 15-16, 21-22 (Article in Serial). SDV363127.

The Widecombe and Dartmoor Schools Charity had been founded in 1796 and provided support for a number of small schools. The 1833 Enquiry identified four daily schools in the parish; Dunstone, Widecombe town, Ponsworthy and Poundsgate.