Name:Possible Curvilinear Enclosure north of Woodhouse Farm, Axminster

Summary

A curvilinear pale cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in summmer 1996, could have formed over the remains of an enclosure bank, perhaps a medieval pound but potentially a later prehistoric enclosure. However it is not clear nor is it visible on other available imagery so intepretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD)

A linear field boundary is depicted.

A slightly curvilinear field boundary is depicted, in a location that partly corresponds to the cropmark.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), OS/96602 V 104-105 06-JUN-1996 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

A curvilinear pale cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear pale cropmark, circa 2 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in summer 1996. It could have formed over the remains of the western part of a semi-circular enclosure that abuts the north-western side of an extant field boundary. Another field boundary that runs perpendicular to the extant field boundary is depicted on the historic mapping, and is slightly curvilinear at its southern end, partly corresponding to the shape of the cropmark. This could suggest that the field boundary respects and post-dates the enclosure, as might be expected of a prehistoric enclosure. Alternatively the curvilinear feature may be the remains of a medieval or post-medieval pound that incorporated part of the pre-existing boundary. However no definitive interpretation is possible as the feature is poorly defined and not visible on any other available aerial imagery.