Name:Bidna Windmill

Summary

Described as newly built in 1809. When complete, it was probably about 12 metres high with five storeys. The base was built of stone and brick, the tower of brick. Ruins extant in 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• National Monuments Record

• WINDMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1800 AD to 2009 AD)

Unknown, 1838, Northam (Cartographic). SDV6499.

'Windmill Hill'.

Chope, R. P., 1920-1921, Windmills in Devon and Cornwall, 226; Plate (Article in Serial). SDV19796.

Ordnance Survey, 1932, 12SW (Cartographic). SDV13009.

'Old Windmill' shown.

Minchinton, W., 1968 - 1970, Windmills in Devon and Cornwall, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV12995.

Disused windmill at Bidna. Mentioned in Sherburne Mercury 1806 and again 1809 when said to be newly built at cost of over £1000.
It was to let with small dwelling house and four acres adjoining the mill. Later dismantled and completely destroyed by storm 1919. In 1967 only a heap of rubble remained.

Douch, H. L., 1968-1970, Windmills in Cornwall and Devon, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV13004.

Minchinton, W. + Parsons, S., 1971 - 1973, Further Windmills in Devon, 106, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV13006.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV13010.

'Windmill (disused)' shown.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS42NE5, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV13001.

The feature is situated on the top of Windmill Hill. Of lime-mortared coursed rubble walling. The corners much broken down. Integral buttresses on east and west walls and a buttressed entrance way in north wall, and with signs that a similar one existed in south wall. It may have been an addition to the tower or an internal structure but is unlikely to be the tower proper. A square one is most unusual and on Tithe Map windmill is portrayed as circular roofed structure, about 8.0m diam. There is no heap of rubble, but a massive piece of displaced curved brick walling lies across the interior suggesting that at least part of the tower was of brick.

Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, 28-29; Plate; Plan; Photo (Monograph). SDV12997.

Built at the beginning of the 19th century. In 1809, it was described as newly built. Shown on the first series OS map and on the Tithe Apportionment map and plan, including details of ownership and occupancy. When complete, it was probably about 12m high with five storeys. The base was built of stone and brick, the tower of brick. The ceiling of the ground floor may have been vaulted in brick, but the other floors were wooden. Plan, with measurements and photograph given.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Traces remained in 1980.