Name:The Old School House, Lower Dunstone

Summary

Built in 1833, a school had been run here since 1824, when the school at Venton ceased. A new building, with an attached house was run as a fee-paying school of 20 pupils until the 1890s. Originally single storied and thatched, it is now a slated, two-storied house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1833 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map may be the one that predated the purpose-built school building and house. Map shows a narrow building that appears slightly closer to the road. This predecessor was still used as a schoolroom however, from 1824 until 1833 when the new school was built.

School building with attached house depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 72 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Built in 1833, a school had been run here since 1824, when the school at Venton ceased. A new building, with an attached house was run as a fee-paying school of 20 pupils until the 1890s when the last headmistress was Miss Roberts. Originally single storied and thatched.

The 'Old School House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Devon History Society, 2019, Early Victorian Schools, 15-16, 21-22 (Article in Serial). SDV363127.

Dunstone school is featured in this chapter examining the development of elementary education in rural Devon parishes, 1833-1870.
The Widecombe and Dartmoor Schools Charity had been founded in 1796 and provided support for a number of small schools. The 1833 Enquiry identified four daily schools in the parish; Dunstone, Widecombe town, Ponsworthy and Poundsgate. The small school at Dunstone appears to have closed in 1864, according to parish records.