Name:Extractive pits east of Pitney Farm, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of possible medieval to mid-19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes immediately east of Pitney Farm, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit was not depicted.

The pit was visible as a slight earthwork.

A shallow semi-circular earthwork pit was visible.

Ryder, L., 2013, The Historic Landscape of Devon: A Study in Change and Continuity (Monograph). SDV359873.

By the time of the Tithe Survey many marl pits on the Blackdown Hills were redundant, with former quarries often utilised as orchards or copses.

A semi-circular shaped pit circa 50 by 18 metres across was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes immediately east of Pitney Farm, Awliscombe parish.
The visible earthworks did not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the available 19th century mapping. This might support the interpretation that the extractive pits had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century. Many small extractive pits such as marl pits on the Blackdown Hills are known to have been redundant by the time of the Tithe Survey.