Name:Possible extractive pits on Hembury Hill, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A possible former extractive site, potentially of medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and digital images derived from lidar data as a curvilinear cut earthwork features and possible spoil heaps on the east-facing slopes of Hembury Hill, below Witness Moor, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The visible earthworks are located on the interface between sandstone and mudstone geologies.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted quarry pits.

Possible pit features were visible as earthworks.

Possible cut features were visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear scarps were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork possibly cut into the west-facing slopes of Stafford Moor, Broadhembury parish.
The visible negative earthworks closely follow the contours of the slopes for circa 400 metres and appear to be incised onto the slope for up to approximately 17 metres. Earthwork mound or bank deposits define a terrace or platform below the narrow working face over 100 metres wide in places.
The possible cutting was up to circa 170 metres long and cut into the slope of the combe for up to approximately 17 metres. Possible spoil deposits define a terrace or platform below the narrow working face up to 87 metres wide. The visible earthworks are located on mudstone geologies close to the interface with overlying sandstone deposits, which might support the interpretation that they could be caused partly by natural slippage or slumping. However, does not preclude a subsequent extractive function as marl or sandpits, examples of which can be seen nearby on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map.
The earthworks are not depicted on either the Tithe Map for Broadhembury or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, which might support the interpretation that the any extractive activity had ceased prior to the mid-19th century.