Name:Round Buddles at Holne Chase Tin Mine, Holne

Round buddles at the 19th century Holne Chase Tin Mine on the south side of the River Dart

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BUDDLE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Holne Chase Tin Mine (Disused)' shown on 19th century map with seven round buddles. Map object pa

Dines, H. G., 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South West England, 737 (Monograph). SDV62852.

Greeves, T., 1981, Holne Chase Tin Mine (Worksheet). SDV164361.

Site visited on 11th March 1981. The dressing floor of Holne Chase Tin Mine, on south bank of River Dart. Overgrown, and trampled by animals: identifiable features include a rectangular reservoir, a large leat, wheelpit and tail race, three round buddles, a large round buddle with central boss, three rectangular settling pits with four more near the river. Plan on worksheet. Probably 19th century.

Newman, P., 2006, Holne Chase Tin Mine, Holne, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 8-9, Figures 2 & 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359868.

Holne Chase Tin Mine stamping mill and dressing floor on a level area on the south side of the River dart. The dressing plant covered approximately 1 hectare and contained a wheelpit, six round buddles, eleven rectangular pits, a large pond and a ruined building. At least seven round buddles were identified. The largest of the buddles (g) just south of the River Dart has a diameter of 6.55 metres by 0.3 metres deep with a masonry lining. This buddle has an outflow opening 0.7 metres wide on the south side. A slight mound in the centre is probably the remains of the central dome. The map object for this buddle is based on this source. Three smaller buddles (h) with intact linings are located to the south on a slightly raised area. Three other buddles (j,k,l) survive as shallow circular earthworks with diameters between 4.5 to 5.5 metres but only one has masonry present.