Name:Schoolroom at Dartmeet

Summary

Precise location unknown, but documentary sources record children being taught at Dartmeet, from 1818 onwards, likely in one of the rooms in a farmhouse or possibly barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SCHOOLROOM (XIX - 1818 AD to 1861 AD)

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 73 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Listed in the account books for the Widecombe and Dartmoor Charity Schools is Dartmeet, where children were taught by Susannah Norrish from 1818- 24. There must have been a larger school of some sort at Dartmeet as in 1844 it was 'brought into union' with the National Society and Elizabeth Saunders was teacher. A couple of years later she and the school were moved to Widecombe Church House.
A note in the accounts for 1851 reports a need for a school in the area as there were 30 children at that time not attending any other school. John Norrish lived in Tom French's house by the bridge at Dartmeet and supposedly taught in the 'Iron Room'; a movable building used as a chapel and schoolroom, which was near the Brimpts mining area. In severe winter weather Mr Norrish taiught at his lodgings at Dartmeet. In 1855 he gave up the post after the new school at Leusdon had opened and it was felt that Dartmeet was no longer needed.
By 1856 locals were asking for a dame school to be re-opened at Dartmeet and Tom French's parlour was again used for a time. 1861 census mentions Georgina Lane (teacher) lodging at 'Number 2' and Dartmeet school in 'Number 3'.