Name:Bloody Corner, Four Palstaves

Four prehistoric bronze palstaves found near Bloody Corner to the north-east of Northam before 1916

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Four bronze palstaves believed to have been found by workmen digging a foundation in the area of Bloody Corner before 1916. One in Bideford Museum other three in possession of the Misses Cox of Bideford in 1953. It is not known if they were found together.

Osborne, A. O. W., 1936, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV12613.

Pearce, S. M., 1972, Stone and bronze implements found in Devon, 238; figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV338679.

Palstave believed to have been found near Bideford. 118 millimetres long, with a 71 millimetres blade up to 37 millimetres wide. Somewhat broken on one side. The blade has a shield shaped moulding on both sides. In the Bideford Public Library Collections.

Rowlands, M. J., 1976, The Production and Distribution of Metalwork in the Middle Bronze Age in Southern Britain, 300; No 460 (Monograph). SDV322235.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 449 (Monograph). SDV341822.