Name:Earthwork mound, within Rowbarrow Plantation, Dunkeswell

Summary

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function, but very tentatively interpreted as a much denudated prehistoric barrow is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within Rowbarrow Plantation. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey and is now completely obscured by tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • IRONSTONE MINE? (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

An earthwork mound is visible.

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function, but very tentatively interpreted as a much denudated prehistoric barrow is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within Rowbarrow Plantation. The slight earthwork is sub-circular in shape and measures approximately 11m in diameter, on fairly level land on a spur. The earthwork is situated in close proximity to three barrows, located to the northeast (MDV1524 & MDV50853) and to the west (MDV11498), so conceivable forms part of an associated feature. The earthwork is also, however, located within a cluster of probable Roman to early medieval ironstone mines, so could represent up-cast material from these workings. The earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey and is now completely obscured by tree cover.