Name:Sub-circular feature on Dunkeswell Turbury, Dunkeswell

Summary

A sub-circular feature of largely uncertain origin, but possibly representing a much denudated prehistoric burial mound or a dump of waste material derived from Roman to early medieval extractive workings, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on Dunkeswell Turbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrows and earthworks and cropmarks of Roman/Post-Roman ironstone extraction pits, south of Turbary Cross

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • IRONSTONE MINE? (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Full description

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1205 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A sub-circular feature of unknown origin is visible.

A sub-circular feature of uncertain origin is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on Dunkeswell Turbury. The feature measures approximately 24m in length by 22m in width and is situated on fairly level plateaux. Whilst fairly indistinct in form, it does appear to be visible as a slight earthwork mound, although the function and date of this possible earthwork is largely unclear. The feature was nonetheless recorded given the presence of three prehistoric burial mounds and extensive areas of Roman open cast pits recorded within the vicinity. It is possible then that this feature either represents a much denudated burial mound, or a dump of waste material derived from extractive workings. It was not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to scrub cover here.