Name:Barrow at Appledore

Alleged burial site of Hubba the Dane in the 9th century

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to Saxon - 698000 BC to 1065 AD (Between))

Anonymous, 1879, Essays by a Society of Gentlemen at Exeter, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV338649.

Alleged site of burial of Hubba the Dane. A barrow at Appledore surmounted by a large stone block.

Rogers, I., 1948, The Invasion of North Devon by Hubba the Dane, 119-26 (Article in Serial). SDV12738.

Hubba was buried on the shore at Appledore under a large heap of stones. In former years a number of large stones lay scattered about the spot & one of immense size was named The Hubba Stone. The stones have since disappeared but the site is known as Hubbastone Shore & is parallel to Hubbastone Road. The death of Hubba occurred in January 878.

Hubbastone Shore now called Hubbastone Yard used for shipbuilding & has been extended towards the water enclosing the site of Hubba's burial place.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Evidence of the burial of Hubba the Dane in a barrow in North Devon rests on a 12th centruy documentary source. Grinsell suggests the Hubba Stone site at Appledore can be rejected with more likely sites being a barrow to the west of Clovelly Dykes or the barrow at Gallantry Bower.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Appledore Fish Dock, Appledore, Northam, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338648.

Other details: Site 3.