Name:Earthwork banks adjacent to Rhododendron Wood, Dunkeswell

Summary

A series of earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to 19th date are visible on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards, adjacent to Rhododendron Wood. The earthworks may represent the remains of a former wood, the banks providing improved drainage and increased soil depth for the trees.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of pits, part of extensive Roman and post-Roman open cast ironstone mines, 18th-19th century Laurel Walk and sites of structures associated with former WWII Dunkeswell airfield at Highwood

• WOOD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6014-15 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

A series of earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 001-002 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The earthwork banks appear to have been levelled.

A series of earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to 19th date are visible on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards, adjacent to Rhododendron Wood. The earthworks, which are north to south aligned and occupy an area of approximately 1 hectare of gentle north facing slope may represent the remains of a former wood, the banks providing improved drainage and increased soil depth for the trees. Aerial photographs of 1942 onwards show that a number of trees and a possible area of scrub was present here. No woodland is, however, depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, perhaps suggesting any woodland had been cleared by this time. The earthwork banks and the scrub appear to have been levelled and cleared on aerial photographs of 1967.