Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Westleigh

Eastleigh barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=11/12/1953 (os) a partly cement faced building with modern roof and windows and thick walls. Main door is heavily studded and set in a shallow four centred framework of timber and shows signs of considerable age. No other architectural features suggest date of construction (os).

Eastleigh was recorded as a domesday estate (ea).

Eastleigh barton.

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV79281.

Cob and stone house with ancient stack (doe 1960).

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV79282.

Barton farmhouse. Probably early 16th century, remodelled in late 16th century and extended in 17th century. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roofs with gable ends. Tall stone rubble front. Stacks. Complex plan of development. Overall 3-sided rear courtyard plan. A 17th century parlour wing. Two storeys. A 2 storey porch. Casements. A four-centred arched stone window survives. Length of cob wall with tiles capping extending to left has 2 bee-bole niches at left end. Some high quality 17th century features survive. See doe list for further details (doe 1986).

Osa=ss42ne11.

Doe/hhr:barnstaple rd/(1960)53.

Doe/hhr:westleigh/(29/5/1986)67.

Ea/archaeological assessment of sww rothernbridge to brynsworthy water main: stage 2 (gammaton moor to holmacott)/(2000)5/ea report 00.24.