Name:Chudleigh Fort, East-the-Water, Bideford

Summary

17th century Civil War fort, erected by parliamentary forces. Restored in 19th century, and now adapted as an ornamental garden in a public park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42NE 12

• ARTILLERY FORT (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Since 1921, XX - 1921 AD to 2000 AD)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 50 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Parry, J. A., 1871, A Brief Sketch of the Early History of Bideford, 405 (Article in Serial). SDV13547.

Civil War fortification, now standing in a public park. 1642; much rebuilt in 19th century. Five-sided platform with stone-rubble retaining wall and parapet, the latter containing 14 apertures for cannon. On south side is a granite plaque inscribed in lead lettering: FORT ERECTED BY PARLIAMENTARY FORCES COMMANDED BY MAJOR-GEN. CHUDLEIGH. APRIL 1642. The fort now contains 7 old cannon on wheeled wooden gun-carriages. According to an early/mid 19th century account printed in Bideford: 'At present it is surrounded by a slight stone wall, turretted on the top, built by its present owner J. S. Ley, Esq., of Durrant House, Northam.' Stands on high ground overlooking the River Torridge. (A Short Sketch of Interesting Scenery & Hist Records of Bideford: Bideford (printer Wilson): P.5).

Rogers, I., 1927, Barnstaple, Bideford and Torrington during the Civil War, 325 (Article in Serial). SDV13546.

Royal Air Force, 1946, F63/543/2975, 0040-41 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342475.

Department of Environment, 1949, Bideford, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV13544.

Chudleigh Fort - remains of - AD 1643
1. An eight-gun fort erected 1643 by Captain (later General) Chudleigh at East-the-Water to defend Bideford and the river approaches in conjunction with another fort on the west side of the river. Surrendered to Colonel Digby on 3rd September 1643.
2. A five-sided walled enclosure of unequal sides, the longest being 25 metres and the shortest side 8 metres, with 14 simple gun ports, 7 of them containing guns on carriages. The wall, 0.4 metres wide, has a maximum external height of 3.2 metres and an average internal height of 1.2 metres. It commands the River Torridge and is constructed on a 1 in 20 south-west slope below the crest of a hill. Now adapted as an ornamental garden it has a wall plaque which reads, 'Fort erected by Parliamentary Forces commanded by Maj-General Chudleigh, April 1643'.
3. The fort is as described above and is generally in good condition though evidently much restored.
Plan and photograph.

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 77 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 93 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Substantial earthworks of a civil war fort.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YL, 8-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV13556.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 8; site 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Eastridge Farm, Bideford East-the-Water (Report - Assessment). SDV12200.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7, 12; figure 1, WA 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

There is no evidence to suggest any Civil War activity on the site.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal, 7, 12; site WA21 (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

Cornwall Council Historic Environment Service, 2014, Devon Historic Coastal and Market Towns Survey. Bideford, 24 (Report - Survey). SDV358579.

In 1921 the remains of Chudleigh Fort were bought by public subscription and presented to the town as a memorial to the people killed in the Great War, 1914-18, and became incorporated into a public park.

National Buildings Record, Unknown, SS42NE/681900 (Ground Photograph). SDV13553.