Name:Bideford, Civil War Fort

Possible site of a Civil War Fort in Bideford

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FORT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Ascott, W., 1953, Untitled Source, 15 (Monograph). SDV339812.

Alleged remains of Civil War Fort. In a field behind Wooder, remains of an old fort similar to Chudleigh Fort, most of stones removed to build a summer house.

Topographically, a fort could have been situated on the east and north-east hill slope, in an area now entirely built over. No documentary evidence found, all reports refer to the second fort being at Appledore.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 6; table 1, site A5. (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.