Name:Durrant House Hotel

Summary

Eighteenth- or early 19th century house, said to be on the site of a former mansion. Now an hotel. Retains a fine 18th century staricase.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• (Former Type) HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336688.

Unknown, 1973, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344729.

Timms, S. C., 1978 - 1984, Northam Development Control Consultations, 23/9 (Un-published). SDV346529.

Durrant Hotel.
Eighteenth- or early 19th century altered. There is said to have been an ancient mansion here, but no remains of it are visible. A 2 storey wing, built of cob may be older than the rest of the structure. The property was bought by Vice-Admiral Sir Richard Goodwin Keats in 1810 who is said to have carried out improvements. Main front of house is 2 storey 5 windows stucco, cornice, parapet, sash windows with glazing bars. Central Greek mutular Doric porch with fluted columns and priglyphs, probably 1810.
Interior has fine late 18th century staircase, in semi-circular well, with wrought iron balustrade and Venetian window with ogee-headed arch, and fluted columns between lights. Vaulted staircase hall has fluted pilasters and plasterwork of similar date. Now with modern hotel addition, west.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SS42NE19 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349555.

Durrant House now DurrantHotel. Owned by Durrant who died during the Black Death. About 1650 to 1770 it was residence of Melhuish family who became lords of the manor about 1770. House bought by Admiral Sir Richard Godfrey Keates about 1809 who enlarged the house southwards in Regency style.
Visited 9/12/1953. South half Regency north half white washed stone building with no visible features of dateable antiquity.
Visited 28/6/1977. A Georgian and early Victorian house of no particular merit now forms part of a vast modern complex.