Name:Webbery Barton

Webbery Barton farmstead, built on the site of an ancient mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 8 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Webbery Barton farmstead, built on site of an ancient mansion, was the property and residence of a family of that name whose heiress brought it to Lippincott family who resided at Webbery for many generations.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Webbery Barton On Site of Mansion' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of six buildings spread out around an irregular shaped yard with orchards to the northwest & south.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 7,16,Table 2, Fig 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.