Name:Former Toll House, Old Barnstaple Road, Bideford

Summary

Site of 19th century toll house belonging to Barnstaple Turnpike Trust, which operated from 1835 - 1879

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS42NE35, 35 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV13577.

'Old Turnpike Toll House' marked on Ordnance Survey 25 inch 1889.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Old Turnpike Toll House' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Old Turnpike Toll House' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as two adjoining buildings in the northeast corner of a rectangular enclosure on the south side of the road. A small square building is shown in the southeast corner of the enclosure.

Rogers, W. H. H., 1942, Barnstaple Turnpike Trust, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV13579.

Possibly the site of one of the Bideford tollhouses disposed of in 1879 when the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust was closed down. The house was then taken down, and the site sold.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 8,13,Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

The Old Barnsatple Road was maintained as a toll road by the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust which was founded in 1835 and closed in 1879.